PRIVACY  

Balance2life takes your right to privacy seriously and we are committed to fulfil our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and all other relevant laws and regulations relating to privacy and personal information. The APPs regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. The APPs also provide how you may access and correct the personal information we hold about you.

The Balance2life Privacy Policy applies to information that Balance2life Group. (“Balance2life” or “we”) collects on www.balance2life.com.au (the “Online Platform”).

When Does This Privacy Policy Apply?

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected via the Balance2life Online Platform. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any website or service that does not display or link to this Privacy Policy. If a particular Service refers or links to a different privacy policy (or similar notice), then that privacy policy -- not this Privacy Policy -- applies.

Personal Information Definition

“Personal information” When used in this policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information or opinion that can be used to identify, or reasonably identify, you.

Information Collected by Us

Personal Data:

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • personal characteristics and personal opinions;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • pulse survey answers; and
  • Usage Data
  • Program completion
  • Members have a profile automatically generated for them. This profile can be viewed at any time and is always defaulted to private / hidden. 

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, campaigns or promotional materials. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications via your member profile page or by following the unsubscribe link.

From time to time we will distribute information via SMS and MMS. We will not distribute information using these means if requested not to. Members are able to ‘unsubscribe’ from such forms of communication and clear instructions regarding how to do so is detailed in all such communications.

We may collect and hold sensitive information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act) about you including information in relation to your general health (this information is always collected on an opt in basis). By opting in you consent to the collection of sensitive information about you by Balance2life. 

Usage Data:

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Online Platform or when you access the Online Platform by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of the Online Platform that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access our website through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Access to Your Personal Information

If you wish to access your Personal Information please contact us via email, info@balance2life.com.au

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining Quality of Your Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Use and Disclosure

Our use and disclosure of personal information about you is dictated by the program or service you take up. We will not use or disclose your information for a purpose unrelated to the program or services we provide to you or for any other purpose outside your reasonable expectations unless: 

1. We are required or authorised to do so by law; or

2. You have consented to us disclosing the information which we hold about you

Balance2life uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our online platform
  • To notify you about changes to our online platform
  • To allow you to choose interactive features within our online platform
  • To provide member support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information in order to improve our online platform
  • To monitor the usage of our Online Platform
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To set up your registration with the Online Platform;
  • To manage your individual user account on the Online Platform;
  • To administer the corporate account of your employer, such as gathering information needed to provide services requested by you or your employer through the Online Platform or for billing;
  • To provide features through the Online Platform, such as social networking options, and deliver relevant content to you
  • To respond to correspondence and inquiries you send us;
  • To request your feedback regarding our programs and services;
  • To prevent and investigate fraud and other misuses of the Online Platform;
  • To send you tailored information that may interest you; and
  • To ensure the security of the Online Platform and protect our rights and property.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Online Platform. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page

Cookies

We use cookies in a limited manner when you visit our website, for the purpose of providing you with a better and more customised service. Cookies are not used by us to collect and store your personal information. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use cookies for purposes such as:

  • to allocate a unique number to your internet browser;
  • to customise our website for you;
  • for statistical purposes;
  • for security purposes; or
  • to authenticate or identify whether you are registered on our website, without requiring you to re-enter details each time you log on to our website.

You can delete and block all cookies from our website, however parts of the website may not work effectively.

Third Parties

Users will find contents and products of other companies or organisations on our website and/or links to the sites and services of suppliers, licensors or other third parties. We make efforts to monitor these sites however we do not control the contents or links that appear on them. Each third party is solely responsible for complying with the laws, rules and regulations applicable to its business, operation of its website(s), and the use of your personal information, including all relevant laws, rules and regulations regarding the privacy and confidentiality of your information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, the content, or the legal and regulatory compliance of third-party sites and their owners and operators.

Storage and Removing Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

If you would like us to delete your details at any time, please contact us by email and we will delete your details within 7 days.

Balance2life is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR. You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used to access the Online Platform. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

The Balance2life online platform uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption to keep your transactions secure and private. SSL is the industry standard for data encryption. It provides a secure link between your browser and our server, and scrambles your personal information to ensure it is kept private during transmission over the Internet.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

Payment processors we use with are:

Apple Store In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed here

PayPal or Braintree

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed here

Google Play In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed here

Stripe

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed here

Data Reporting

When using the Balance2life online platform the subscribing employer can receive reports on the overall profile of the user population as well as reports on engagement levels. Any information shared with employers is aggregated de-identified data. Individual users are never identified via these reports. Reports for employers can be segmented into sub groups e.g. individual departments. To minimise the risk of identification of individual users these reports are withheld when the group size is below a minimum threshold of users.

For EU/UK Individuals

For information collected about you in the European Union or United Kingdom, which is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we will only collect, use and share your personal information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. Balance2life aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, you have a number of rights, that apply with respect to GDPR Data, including:

  • The right to be informed;
  • The right of access;
  • The right to rectification;
  • The right to erasure;
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to object;
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling;
  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you; and
  • The right to withdraw consent.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR. We will handle all such requests in accordance with our legal obligations. All requests can be completed using any of the contact details set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact us info@balance2life.com.au

All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and will be handled as soon as reasonably practicable.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to our Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Online Platform, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. If you access the Online Platform at any time after such a change is posted, then you are deemed to have accepted and agreed to all of the revisions.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: info@balance2life.com.au

Last updated 16 May 2019

© Copyright 2019 balance2life Group Pty Limited
Contact Us  |   Privacy Statement  |   Terms Of Use  |   Register  |   Help Center